Date & Time:
Jun 14, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
RA-67470
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
84 12 35
YOM:
1984
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Blagoveshchensk-Ignatyevo Airport, the pilot was forced to make an evasive maneuver to avoid a collision with a bus. Doing so, the nose gear collided with a drainage ditch (25 cm deep) located on the left side of the taxiway. On impact, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest. All 14 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.