Date & Time: Jun 6, 2025
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
TG-TJG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tapachula – Tapachula
MSN:
90 24 19
YOM:
1990
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Tapachula Airport at 0814LT with three people on board, two pilots from Guatemala and one Mexican agronomic engineer. The purpose of the mission was to dispersing sterile flies as part of a program to control the cattle screwworm near the border between Mexico and Guatemala. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed in hilly terrain and was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Carlos Eduardo Monroy Pinto, pilot,
Byron Eduardo Moran de Paz, copilot.
Passenger:
Lucio Alberto Roblero de León.