Date & Time: Sep 24, 1987 at 2016 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-67249
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yakutsk - Yakutsk
MSN:
77 08 15
YOM:
1977
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (two student pilots and one instructor) was completing a local training flight at Yakutsk-Magan Airport. Ready for takeoff, the crew increased engine power to 85% then released the brakes. After a course of less than 20 meters, the airplane 'sank' on its left after the brakes block of the left main gear broke off. Takeoff procedure was abandoned and the aircraft stopped on its left side and was damaged beyond repair. All three occupants escaped uninjured.