Date & Time:
Aug 20, 2015 at 0923 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
OM-ODQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Dubnica - Dubnica
MSN:
841320
YOM:
1984
Country:
Slovakia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was carrying 17 skydivers and two pilots and was performing a training mission with another L410 owned by the same operator. Registered OM-ODQ, the second aircraft was carrying 17 skydivers and 2 pilots as well. Both crew were completing a program in view of an airshow scheduled next Sunday August 23. While cruising at a height estimated between 1,400 and 1,500 meters, both aircraft collided. All but three skydivers were able to bail out prior both aircraft crashed in a wooded area located north of the airfield. All four crew members were killed and three skydivers as well, one in OM-SAB and two in OM-ODQ. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unknown for the moment.