Date & Time:
Jan 2, 2017 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
9Q-CZR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bukavu – Shabunda
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew, one Russian and one Congolese, was performing a cargo flight from Bukavu to Shabunda, carrying various goods for a total weight of 1,300 kilos. After touchdown, apparently after a course of 300 meters, it is believed that the tire on the right main gear burst. The aircraft veered off runway and eventually collided with banana trees. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft is possibly damaged beyond repair.