Date & Time:
Oct 25, 2014 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Biega Airways
Registration:
9Q-COT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bukavu – Shabunda
MSN:
831023
YOM:
1983
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left Bukavu-Kavumu Airport at 1300LT bound for Shabunda with a load of 1,500 kilos of goods on board. While approaching Shabunda Airport, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located 2 km short of runway. Both crewmen were seriously injured while the aircraft broke in two and was damaged beyond repair.