Date & Time:
Oct 30, 2012 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Cetraca Aviation Service
Registration:
9Q-CAZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goma - Butembo
MSN:
79 02 05
YOM:
1979
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Goma, airplane landed on runway 14/32 (770 meters long). After touch down, aircraft could be brought to a stop on the runway, overrun, lost its left main gear and came to rest down an embankment with its left wing damaged. All 18 occupants escaped unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.