Date & Time:
Oct 30, 2005 at 2205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
9A-BTA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bergame-Zagreb
MSN:
91 25 38
YOM:
1991
Flight number:
TDR729
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
7185
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing a cargo flight from Bergamo-Orio al Serio airport to Zagreb, Croatia. Few seconds after takeoff at night, the aircraft crashed near the airport. All three occupants were killed. A thick fog reduced visibility to 200-300 metres at the time of the accident.