Date & Time:
Jun 22, 2022 at 1937 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 55 Longhorn
Operator:
Inversiones LJ 145
Registration:
YV3304
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Puerto Cabello – Charallave
MSN:
55-145
YOM:
1990
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While approaching Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport, the crew encountered technical problems (apparently with the reversers) and declared an emergency. The captain initiated a go around procedure and completed a circuit south of the airport. During a second approach, the airplane deviated from the approach path to the south and continued until it impacted the top of a hill located 8 km south of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all six occupants were killed, among them Christian Toni, President of the Estudiantes de Mérida football club.