Date & Time:
Jan 28, 2026 at 0844 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 45
Registration:
VT-SSK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mumbai - Baramati
MSN:
45-417
YOM:
2010
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
4915
Aircraft flight cycles:
5967
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji Airport Runway 27 at 0810LT on a flight to Baramati. Eight minutes later, the crew contacted Baramati. The aircraft's next call was at 30 NM inbound to Baramati and the crew were released by Pune approach. They were advised to descend in Visual Meteorological Conditions at the pilot's discretion (Baramati is a non controlled airport). The crew enquired about the winds and visibility and they were informed that the winds were calm and the visibility was around 3 km. Then the crew reported on final approach to runway 11 but as the runway was not in sight, the crew initiated a go around procedure. After this, the crew was asked about their position and they reported on final approach to runway 11. During this second attempt to land, the crew reported that 'runway is currently not in sight, will call when runway is in sight'. A few seconds later, the crew reported that the runway was in sight and was cleared to land at 0843LT. The crew did not acknowledge this clearance and the airplane crashed about a minute later short of runway 11, bursting into flames. The burned wreckage was found down an embankment of 8-10 metres high located short of runway 11 threshold. All five occupants were killed, among them Ajit Anantrao Pawa, 8th Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Government.
Crew:
Sumit Kapur, pilot,
Shambhavi Pathak, copilot,
Pinky Mali, flight attendant.
Passengers:
Ajit Anantrao Pawar,
Vidip Jadhav.
Crew:
Sumit Kapur, pilot,
Shambhavi Pathak, copilot,
Pinky Mali, flight attendant.
Passengers:
Ajit Anantrao Pawar,
Vidip Jadhav.