Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1995 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 36
Registration:
HB-VFS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Geneva – Zarzaitine – Accra – Zarzaitine – Geneva – London – Geneva
MSN:
36-042
YOM:
1978
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Geneva-Cointrin on an ambulance flight to Accra with an intermediate stop in Zarzaitine, carrying two doctors and two pilots. The goal of the mission was to repatriate a patient to London via Geneva after a crew change. While descending to runway 05 at Zarzaitine-In Amenas Airport by night, the crew was informed by ATC that runway 23 was in service. The crew followed a circuit and started the descent to runway 23. On final approach in low visibility (dark night), the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck the top of a sand dune. The undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft crash landed 3 km short of runway, bursting into flames. Both doctors escaped uninjured, the female copilot was slightly injured and the captain was seriously injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain during a visual approach completed in limited visibility due to the dark night.