Date & Time: May 15, 1984 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Operator:
Registration:
LV-TDF
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Río Grande – Ushuaia
MSN:
35-478
YOM:
1982
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Buenos Aires-Aeroparque-Jorge Newbery Airport on a flight to Ushuaia with an intermediate stop in Río Grande, carrying two pilots and 10 passengers, among them the Governor of the Province of Tierra del Fuego. Following a stop at Río Grande Airport where two passengers disembarked and two others boarded, the aircraft took off at 1638LT on the last leg to Ushuaia. On approach to Ushuaia Airport, the crew encountered limited visibility due to snow falls. On final in IMC conditions, the captain decided to continue under VFR mode but failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the water surface and crashed in the Beagle Canal, about 9 km east of the airport. The aircraft sank and all 12 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Mario Marconcini, pilot,
Rodolfo Pourrain, copilot.
Passengers:
Ramón Alberto Trejo Noel, Governor of the Province of Tierra del Fuego,
Mrs Ofelia Olga Lisa, Mr. Noel spouse,
Dr. Ernesto Julio Löffler,
Roberto Luis Campanella, Minister of Public Health and Social Action,
Fernando Diego García, Minister of Economy,
Ricardo Luis Sica, Private secretary of the Governor,
Guillermo Marcilese, General Secretary,
Carlos Alberto Lisa, Assessor,
Nora Ormiston, Assessor,
Pedro Alberto Altuna.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot-in-command may suffered an optical illusion on final approach and continued the descent below MDA in marginal weather conditions until impact with water.