Date & Time:
Feb 7, 2019 at 0714 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Registration:
XA-DOC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
35A-447
YOM:
1981
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight, the crew configured the aircraft for landing when he realized that the right main landing gear was stuck in its wheel well. The crew continued the approach and landed on runway 15. The airplane fell on its belly, causing the right wing to struck the ground. The airplane slid for few hundred metres then veered off runway to the left and came to rest in a grassy area. All nine occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.