Date & Time: Aug 13, 1980 at 2156 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Operator:
Registration:
EC-DFA
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Madrid - Palma de Mallorca
MSN:
35-196
YOM:
1978
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a visual approach to runway 24, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located 8 km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.