Date & Time: Jun 12, 2008 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Operator:
Registration:
D-CFAI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kisangani – Bukavu
MSN:
35-365
YOM:
1981
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Kisangani to Bukavu on behalf of the United Nations. During the takeoff roll, the crew decided to reject takeoff for unknown reasons. The aircraft deviated to the right, causing the main gear to be torn off. The aircraft then slid for few dozen metres and came to rest with its right wing severely damaged. Both pilots escaped uninjured.