Date & Time: May 5, 2020 at 2315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Operator:
Registration:
LV-BXU
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Fernando – Esquel
MSN:
35-462
YOM:
1982
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
1498
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2612
Aircraft flight hours:
11711
Aircraft flight cycles:
10473
Circumstances:
The airplane departed San Fernando Airport on an ambulance flight to Esquel, carrying a doctor, a nurse and two pilots. While on a night approach to Esquel Airport, the crew encountered low visibility (down to 120 meters) due to foggy conditions. On final, the airplane impacted the ground and crashed, bursting into flames. Both medical staff were killed and both pilots were seriously injured. Two days later, the copilot died from injuries sustained.