Date & Time:
Nov 1, 2023 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Registration:
XA-IRE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toluca - Cuernavaca
MSN:
35A-354
YOM:
1980
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Toluca-Licenciado Adolfo López Mateos International Airport on a positioning flight (Ambulance) to Cuernavaca, carrying two doctors and two pilots. After landing on runway 20 at Cuernavaca Airport, the crew initiated the braking procedure but the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, went down a steep embankment and crashed in bushes, bursting into flames. The airplane was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all four occupants were killed. It is believed that the airplane landed too far down the runway, causing the landing distance to be insufficient.