Date & Time: Jun 7, 1993 at 1310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Operator:
Registration:
D-COCO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cologne - Nuremberg
MSN:
35-466
YOM:
1982
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Cologne-Bonn Airport on a training flight (check flight) to Nuremberg. During the takeoff roll, at or near V2 speed, the aircraft deviated to the left and veered off runway. It rolled beside the runway for about 600 metres then returned on the runway. It took off but overturned and crashed upside down, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. Technical analysis did not reveal any mechanical failure on both engines. It is believed that the crew probably attempted to simulate the failure of the left engine at V1 speed and the copilot started the rotation shortly later at Vr speed. The aircraft went out of control.