Date & Time: Jun 12, 1995 at 1040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Registration:
XA-SVX
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Veracruz - Nogales
MSN:
35-012
YOM:
1975
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Veracruz to Nogales, while 112 km from the destination, the crew declared an emergency following a fire in the left engine and was cleared to divert to Magdalena de Kino Airport. The aircraft landed too far down the runway which is 1,386 metres long. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest few dozen metres further, bursting into flames. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the fire in the left engine was the consequence of a hydraulic leak. Aircraft performances were reduced and the crew was unable to complete a safe landing.