Date & Time:
Aug 19, 2017 at 0016 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Operator:
Aeroquest
Registration:
YV3191
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Maiquetía – Barcelona
MSN:
25-368
YOM:
1984
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Maiquetía-Símon Bolívar Airport at 0011LT for a 35 minutes flight to Barcelona. About five minutes after takeoff, while cruising at an altitude of 23,000 feet, the aircraft went out of control and plunged into the sea few km off Naiguatá, State of Vargas. It appeared the aircraft disintegrated on impact and few debris were found the following morning floating on water. All five occupants were killed.