Date & Time: Dec 22, 1983 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Operator:
Registration:
N300PL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Louis - Aspen
MSN:
25-247
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8376
Captain / Total hours on type:
735
Aircraft flight hours:
2887
Circumstances:
While en route, the aircrew encountered stronger headwinds than expected. They realized there would not be enough fuel reserves for an IFR flight to Aspen, so they elected to divert to Eagle, CO. However, their landing at Eagle was delayed due to a snowplow (with no radio) on the runway. After circling and reentering final approach, the aircrew noted that the snowplow was still on the runway, headed in their direction. They continued their approach and the snowplow cleared the runway. According to the snowplow operator, the aircraft was 100 to 200 feet agl when it crossed the threshold. A FSS specialist noted that the aircraft was still airborne when it passed the 2nd turnoff, approximately 2,300 feet from the threshold. After touching down on the snow covered runway, the pilot deployed the spoilers and immediately applied braking action, but was unable to stop on the remaining runway. The aircraft continued off the end of the runway, went down a 15 feet bank and ran into a small ravine. The runway gradient was 1.4% downhill, elev 6,538 feet. Drag chute was not deployed, 600 lbs fuel remaining. All six occupants were evacuated, among them five were injured, one seriously.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - unfavorable wind
2. (f) weather condition - high wind
----------
Occurrence #2: overrun
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
3. (c) delayed - pilot in command
4. (f) airport facilities,runway/landing area condition - snow covered
5. Airport snow removal - performed
6. Precautionary landing - continued - pilot in command
7. (c) proper touchdown point - not attained - pilot in command
8. (f) fluid, fuel - low level
9. Go-around - not performed - pilot in command
10. (f) miscellaneous equipment - not used - pilot in command
11. (f) airport facilities,runway/landing area condition - downhill
----------
Occurrence #3: on ground/water encounter with terrain/water
Findings
12. (f) terrain condition - downhill
13. (f) terrain condition - ditch
Final Report:
N300PL.pdf89.5 KB