Date & Time: Jun 12, 1992 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Registration:
N38DJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sheboygan - Manitowoc
MSN:
25-191
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
17012
Captain / Total hours on type:
5738
Aircraft flight hours:
9798
Circumstances:
The crew discussed touch-and-go landings as they walked out to board. The captain occupied the right seat to allow the copilot to fly the short repositioning flight from the left. The airplane lifted off prematurely and remained in ground effect. Roll attitude vacillated slightly before onset of a rapid right roll to inverted at ground impact. The engines continued to run after impact; both were selected to high power. No material or mechanical discrepancy was found which diminished power or aircraft control. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The copilot's premature liftoff and the captain's inadequate remedial action resulting in loss of aircraft control at low altitude.
Final Report:
N38DJ.pdf89.06 KB