Date & Time: Jan 18, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Registration:
YU-BJH
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Batajnica - Sarajevo
MSN:
25-186
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
YU001
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Batajnica Airbase under callsign YU001 bound for Sarajevo, carrying the Yugoslav Prime Minister Džemal Bijedić, his wife Razija and several members of his cabinet. While descending to Sarajevo-Butmir Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. Following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Inač (1,366 metres high) located near the village of Kreševo, about 30 km northwest of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain caused by several errors on part of the crew, among them the following:
- The last turn was completed 2,7 NM further than prescribed,
- The airplane was approaching at an insufficient altitude to clear terrain,
- Its speed was in excess of 37 knots at impact,
- Lack of visibility caused by poor weather.