Date & Time: Jun 18, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Operator:
Registration:
D-IHLZ
Survivors:
No
MSN:
24-225
YOM:
1970
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Wilhelmshaven-Mariensiel Airport, the crew was completing a last turn at an altitude of about 600 feet when the airplane struck tree tops located 600 meters short of runway threshold. The airplane lost height and crashed in flames 100 meters short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all four occupants were killed.