Date & Time: Dec 16, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Registration:
N234CM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Memphis - Addison
MSN:
24-214
YOM:
1970
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Memphis on a flight to Addison, Texas. En route, the crew was cleared to climb to FL300 but the aircraft continued to climb without authorization until FL440. ATC tried to contact the crew without success. It was decided to dispatch a USAF Northrop T-38 Talon fighter and his pilot confirmed that the cockpit windows were covered by frost and that he was unable to contact the crew. The aircraft continued its route to the south, entered the Mexican airspace and few minutes later, after both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion, the aircraft entered a dive and crashed near Cuatro Ciénegas. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and both pilots were killed, among them the NASA astronaut-candidate Susan Reynolds aged 27.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the cabin pressurization system failed in flight, causing a slow decompression of the cabin. The crew probably lost consciousness then died after suffering hypoxia. After the fuel exhausted, both engines failed and the aircraft entered a rapid descent and crashed.