Date & Time: May 7, 1986 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Registration:
N55NJ
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Perry - North Perry
MSN:
24-162
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
13325
Captain / Total hours on type:
2367
Circumstances:
The pilot stated he made a normal approach and landing but on rollout discovered he had no brakes. The aircraft traveled off the left side of the runway and collided with a fence surrounding a ballpark. Post crash examination of the hydraulic system revealed that the hydraulic reservoir was empty and the main accumulator and the thrust reverser accumulator had no air charge. All four occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
1. (c) hydraulic system, reservoir - low level
2. (c) aircraft preflight - poor - pilot in command
3. (c) maintenance, service of aircraft/equipment - improper - other maintenance personnel
----------
Occurrence #2: overrun
----------
Occurrence #3: on ground/water collision with object
Findings
4. Object - fence
Final Report:
N55NJ.pdf88.34 KB