Date & Time: Jul 31, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 23
Operator:
Registration:
N28ST
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Panama City - Guatemala City
MSN:
23-013
YOM:
1965
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility. It is believed he also encountered engine problems when the aircraft struck tree tops and crashed few km short of runway. A crew member was rescued while two other occupants were killed. The flight was operated on behalf of DHL Airways.