Date & Time: Mar 30, 1978 at 2250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 23
Operator:
Registration:
N133W
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Phoenix - Hollywood
MSN:
23-021
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2600
Captain / Total hours on type:
1680
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Hollywood-Burbank Airport, the crew started the braking procedure but the airplane was unable to halt within the remaining distance. It overran and eventually collided with a fence. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Overran and collided with fence upon landing due to the failure of the normal braking system. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Material failure,
- Hydroplaning on wet runway,
- Airport conditions: wet runway,
- Rain,
- Left outboard anti-skid valve inoperative.
Final Report:
N133W.pdf122.44 KB