Date & Time: Oct 10, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 32
Operator:
Registration:
F-AITV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille – Algiers
MSN:
83
YOM:
1928
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising over the Mediterranean Sea, one of the engine failed. The crew ditched the aircraft some 70 km north of Majorca Island. Unfortunately, the sea was rough due to a force 7 wind. The aircraft was destroyed on impact and all three crew members found refuge in a dinghy and eventually reached the coast 11 hours later.
Crew:
Roger Féru, pilot,
Pierre Viré, radio,
Mr. Loertscher, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.