Date & Time: Mar 16, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 28
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJJM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Casablanca – Alicante – Barcelona – Perpignan – Toulouse
MSN:
908
YOM:
1929
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Casablanca to Alicante, while cruising along the coast, the engine failed. The pilot attempted to ditch the airplane that crash landed some 50 metres off Carchuna. All eight occupants evacuated safely and swam to the beach. The left wing and the tail were torn off at impact.