Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 26
Registration:
F-ESDF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nouakchott - Saint Louis - Dakar
MSN:
1
YOM:
1925
Country:
Senegal
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed for unknown reason while on final approach to Saint Louis, Senegal. Both crew members were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.