Date & Time: Oct 5, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 21bis
Operator:
Registration:
F-AIHN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toulouse – Perpignan – Barcelona – Alicante – Oran
MSN:
72/1
YOM:
1927
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising off the Spanish coast, the crew encountered engine problems and attempted to ditch the aircraft off Roses, Catalonia. During four days, the crew tried to maintain the aircraft floating but eventually decided to abandon the seaplane and was rescued by the crew of the Italian ship named 'Monteponi'. While all three crew members were slightly injured, the aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew:
René Mercier, pilot,
Antoine Mattei, radio,
Edmond Roux, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.