Date & Time: Sep 24, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 21bis
Registration:
F-AIFH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille - Marseille
MSN:
71.1
YOM:
1926
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a test flight on this new seaplane that was scheduled to open a new route between Marseille and Algiers shortly. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in the sea off Marseille. While all three occupants were injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.