Date & Time: Dec 17, 1937 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Koolhoven FK.43
Operator:
Registration:
PH-AKC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Groningen – Teuge – Amsterdam
MSN:
4308
YOM:
1933
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight. Shortly after takeoff from Groningen-Eelde Airport, while climbing to a height of some 15 metres, the crew initiated a sharp turn when the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. Both occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the airplane stalled while completing a sharp turn at an altitude that did not allow the crew to expect a stall recovery.