Date & Time: Oct 23, 1942 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Kochyerigin PS-43
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3029
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sukhumi - Sochi
MSN:
536
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Approaching Sochi-Adler Airport at the end of the afternoon, the airplane was shot down by two German fighters and crashed. Both crew members and the passenger were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by two German fighters. It was determined that the route Sukhumi - Sochi was forbidden during the day due to enemy action in the area. To conduct such flight, a crew should be accompanied with Soviet fighters. In the present case, the pilot decided to takeoff despite the fact that no fighters were available to convoy.