Date & Time: Feb 3, 1942 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Kochyerigin PS-43
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3030
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow - Leningrad
MSN:
530
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
190
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Moscow-Myachkovo Airport at 0855LT on a mail flight to Leningrad, carrying three crew members and one passenger. After takeoff, the airplane climbed to a height of 100 metres over a forest then the pilot initiated a turn to the left, apparently to return to the airport. While approaching the airfield at an altitude of 200 metres, the airplane entered a right turn then nosed down and crashed 200 metres west of the airport, five minutes after takeoff. The airplane was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, it is believed that the pilot encountered an unexpected situation after takeoff and decided to return for an emergency landing. On final, the airplane apparently stalled due to an insufficient approach speed.