Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Kochyerigin PS-43
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3003
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Myachkovo – Borisoglebsk – Morozovsk – Rostov – Krasnodar
MSN:
503
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Myachkovo Airport on a mail flight to Krasnodar with intermediate stops in Borisoglebsk, Morozovsk and Rostov-on-Don. On board were four crew members, one passenger and a load of 174 kilos of military mail. While cruising along the Don River and approaching a lock in Kotchetovskaya at a height of 25-30 metres, the airplane collided with a guyed mast that severed the left wing. Out of control, the airplane entered a dive and crashed 1,5400 metres from the point of impact, bursting into flames. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure on part of the pilot to see and avoid a guyed mast while cruising at an insufficient altitude. Cruising facing the sun was a contributing factor.