Date & Time: Feb 10, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Keystone LB-5
Operator:
Registration:
30-342
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training exercise off Oahu Island when an engine failed in flight. The pilot ditched the aircraft some 50 miles south of Honolulu. While all five occupants were rescued, the aircraft was sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.