Date & Time: Nov 9, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Keystone LB-5
Operator:
Registration:
27-340
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the twin engine airplane collided with a second aircraft. The crew bailed out and was uninjured. The aircraft dove into the ground and was destroyed. The pilot on board the second aircraft was killed.