Date & Time: Nov 5, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Keystone LB-4
Operator:
Registration:
32-120
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kelly AFB - Kelly AFB
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Kelly AFB on a local training mission. While cruising in the vicinity of the airbase, the pilot-in-command was forced to make an emergency landing. The aircraft came to rest in a field located three km west of the airbase. All five occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.