Date & Time: Dec 9, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Keystone LB-3
Operator:
Registration:
30-289
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Caribbean Sea, some 24 km north of France Field (now Colón). Two crew members were rescued and three others were killed.