Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Kalinin K-5
Registration:
CCCP-L566
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
57
YOM:
1930
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Tbilisi Airport, the airplane was caught by a strong gust of wind. It first veered off runway to the left then to the right and crashed. Both crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, the wind component was up to 24 mps (86 km/h) which is above tolerated values. The airport authority did not take the appropriate decision and led the crew to land in such conditions.