Date & Time: Nov 30, 1941 at 1550 LT
Type of aircraft:
Kalinin K-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L589
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mineralnye Vody – Armavir
MSN:
84
YOM:
1930
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
3976
Circumstances:
In the morning, the pilot was supposed to take off from Mineralnye Vody to Zimovniki but the flight was cancelled due to poor weather conditions en route. At 1500LT, despite he did not received any permission, he took off with four people on a flight to Armavir. Approaching Kian at an altitude of 300 metres, he encountered thick fog. In limited visibility, he decided to return and initiated a turn to the left when, at a speed of 180 km/h, the airplane impacted the ground and crashed some three km south of the Kian Station. The airplane was destroyed and all five occupants were injured, three seriously. Few hours later, one of the passengers died from injuries sustained.
Probable cause:
The pilot's violation of the procedures in initiating a flight without permission and despite poor weather conditions.