Date & Time: Apr 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
PO+AS
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1476
YOM:
1928
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Stettin-Altdamm Airfield (Szczecin-Dąbie), the airplane impacted trees and crashed. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Gefr Otto Straube, †
Gefr Alfred Löffler, †
Gefr Walter Pary,
Gefr Alfons Aichmeyer.