Date & Time: Jul 4, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
I
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Xi’an – Lanzhou
MSN:
2738
YOM:
1933
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Approaching the destination, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. The pilot attempted an emergency landing near Lanzhou. All nine occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.