Date & Time:
May 3, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Registration:
PP-CAR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stuttgart - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
2711
YOM:
1931
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While landing in the Guanabara Bay, the seaplane christened 'Tapajoz' collided with the German ship christened 'Westphalen'. The aircraft sank and was later found by seven meters deep. Both crew were killed.
Crew:
Sylvio Canizares Veiga, pilot,
Mario Rubens, flight engineer.