Date & Time: Nov 23, 1930 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
Còndor de Bolivia
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
El Palomar – La Paz
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft named 'Còndor de Bolivia' departed El Palomar AFB in Buenos Aires at 0130LT on a delivery flight to La Paz, carrying three crew members. About two hours later, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a swampy area located about 20 km north of Villa Constitución. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Lucio Luizaga,
Cpt Horacio Vásquez,
1st Lt Horacio Borda.