Date & Time: May 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
ND+XH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1433
YOM:
1928
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Weiler-Simmerberg, some 17 km east of Lindau, Bavaria. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Flg Karl Helmerich, pilot,
Hptgefr Helmut Striemer, radio operator,
Gefr Max Schwede, chief,
Stab Langhart.