Date & Time: Mar 16, 1940 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4046
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged as a target during an exercice and was mistakenly shot down by the German Flak. It crashed in a field located in Warstein, south of Lippstadt. Two crew members were injured while a third was killed.
Crew:
Lt Knüpfer +2.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the German Flak.