Date & Time: Mar 6, 1942 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Izbicko - Izbicko
MSN:
2152
YOM:
1928
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Stubendorf (now Izbicko) Airport on a local training exercise. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed. The instructor was killed and the student pilot was seriously injured. He died the following morning from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Ofw Eugen Kagelmann, instructor,
Uffz Herbert Merz, student pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.